Scoil: Cill Tormóir (Kiltormer) (Buachaillí)

Cill Tormóir, Co. na Gaillimhe
Pádhraic Ó Muineacháin

1. Farm Animals
    The names of the animals which we have at home on our farm are cows, calves, sheep, horses and pigs. The cow is the most useful animal on the farm. When we are driving her we say "How, How", and when we are calling her we say "Phree, Phree". The cow has a calf ever year and she rears it with her own milk. The cowhouse is about twelve foot square. At the end of it opposite the door there is a manger for holding her hay. Then at one end of the manger there is a wooden box for holding her mash. At the front of the stable there is a concrete wall. Then on each side of it there are two wooden partitions. The floor is made of concrete so that it can be swept out every day. The front of it is left open in the way she can go in and out without any trouble. The shed which the cow is put into is called the cowhouse. She is tied to the manger by a chain. On the top of it there is a round piece of iron with a clasp on the top of it. This goes round her neck. They are made locally by our black-smith. They are called cow-ties.
    Michael Greaney