Scoil: Cill Tormóir (Kiltormer) (Buachaillí)

Cill Tormóir, Co. na Gaillimhe
Pádhraic Ó Muineacháin

1. A Strong Man
    Belview is a big estate in the parish of Lawrencetown. Mr. Lawrence was the man who lived there. He lived there about a hundred years ago. There was a man working for him named Jim Griffin who was a very strong man.
    One day he was carting mud out of a pond with a mule and car. There was a slope down to the pond. He put a very heavy load on the mule. The mule was not able to pull it. He took out the mule from under the car. He put the backband of the car around his shoulder and pulled the load out of the pond by himself. The Lawrences saw him do this, and they said he was too strong to live. They got afraid of him and they hung him out of the backband of the same car.
    Patrick Tierney, Ballydonagh, Kiltormer, Ballinasloe.
    Patrick Tierney