Scoil: Cill Tormóir (Kiltormer) (Buachaillí)

Cill Tormóir, Co. na Gaillimhe
Pádhraic Ó Muineacháin

1. Marriage Customs
    Long ago when a man wanted to get married he sent a man to the parents of the girl he wished to marry. The parents would not give their daughter to him if he had not a good heap of manure, a good long pit of potatoes and a good long clamp of turf. The parents of the girl would have to give money to the man with their daughter. This money was called the girl's fortune. Sometimes they gave stock instead of money. The people nearly always get married at Shrove. When they were coming home it was called the hauling home. At one time the men used to bring their wife home on horses on the saddle behind them. There were saddles made for carrying two. Sometimes the strawboys would visit the houses and demand food and drink.
    Patrick Tierney, Ballydonagh, Kiltormer, Ballinasloe.
    Patrick Tierney