Scoil: Cill Tormóir (Kiltormer) (Buachaillí)

Cill Tormóir, Co. na Gaillimhe
Pádhraic Ó Muineacháin

1. Forts
    There is a fort in the parish of Mullagh. It is on land owned by a man named John Finnerty. He lives in the townland of Addregoole. The fort is about a half a mile in from the public road. It is called Lionascagh. The fort is built on a small hill and there is a hollow in the centre of it. Outside the fort is a round ring of earth and there are bushes growing on it. This might be the reason why it got it's name. There is no entrance to the fort at any point.
    One day the owner of the land was going to sow potatoes in the field. He began to skin the scraws off it. He had a few cut when a white hare jumped up from under one of the rods and ran off. Then he got afraid and he said he would do no more. So he gathered his tools and went home. On his way home he got a sudden pain in his knee and it never left him until the day he dies. This story was told me by my father John Greaney.
    Micheal Greaney, Kiltormer, Ballinasloe.
    Michael Greaney