Scoil: Cill Tormóir (Kiltormer) (Buachaillí)

Cill Tormóir, Co. na Gaillimhe
Pádhraic Ó Muineacháin

1. Penal Days
    The Penal laws were very strict against the Catholic religion. The Irish people had to practice it in a very secret way. The priests said Mass out in the open air in the fields and in the bogs so that the priest-hunters, as they were called would not catch the. There is a place not far from here the Bishop ordained priests during the Penal Days. The name of the place is Ballyloage bog. It is in the parish of Killoran. On the land there is a big heathery hill. On the top of the hill there is a hole. This is called the Bishop's Chair. It is about four miles from Kiltormer. On the side of the hill too there is a rock on which the priest used to say Mass.
    Micheal Greaney, Kiltormer, Ballinasloe.
    The Bishop that gave the sacrament of Holy Orders at Ballyloage bog was a man named Dr. Tadgh Keogh. He ordained a pries in it in the year 1681.
    1. am
    Michael Greaney