Scoil: Cill Tormóir (Kiltormer) (Buachaillí)

Cill Tormóir, Co. na Gaillimhe
Pádhraic Ó Muineacháin

1. Candlemaking
    An industry which was carried on in Ireland long ago was the making of candles by the people. This is how they used to make them. They had moulds in the shape of a candle. There was a little cap on the bottom of it with a hole in the middle of it. There was a little cap shaped like the top on the top of a candle on the mould with a little hole in it. They used to put a string up through the bottom hole and out in the top hole Then they melted tallow of a sheep and poured it into the mould. They they caught the string at the top and at bottom and pulled it so as to have it straight in the middle of the middle of the mould. The string would be the wick of the candle. When the tallow was set they took off the top of the candle mould and pulled out the candle. Then the candle was made and ready to be lit.
    Patrick Tierney, Ballydonagh, Kiltormer, Ballinasloe,
    Patrick Tierney