Scoil: Cill Tormóir (Kiltormer) (Buachaillí)

Cill Tormóir, Co. na Gaillimhe
Pádhraic Ó Muineacháin

1. Wild Birds
    One of the greatest joys we have in this country is the singing of the birds. The birds which are commonly found in this district are the crow, wren, blackbird, thrush, crane, robin, cuckoo, swallow and corncrake. The cuckoo, swallow and corncrake are the only birds which migrate from this country. At the beginning of winter they go off to some of the warm countries of the South. They come back again at the beginning of April. The first thing they set about doing is to find a nice suitable place to make their nest. The swallow builds her nest in an old shed on a rafter. She gets clay and bits of grass and grips it to the rafter. The swallow lays about four eggs. She sits on the eggs for three weeks until the young ones come out. When the swallows are preparing to go away they all collect on telegraph wire or on eve tops as if they are holding a council and all face towards the South. The cuckoo makes no nest at all. She lays her eggs in another bird's nest. Then the other bird hatches out the eggs. When the young cuckoos come out the old one kills the other birds and takes the nest for herself. The crow
    Laurence Kilkenny
    Béal Átha an tSiúraic, Co. na Gaillimhe