Scoil: Cill Tormóir (Kiltormer) (Buachaillí)

Cill Tormóir, Co. na Gaillimhe
Pádhraic Ó Muineacháin

1. Signs of the weather
    There is no one in the world who knows the signs of the weather better than the farmer because he is the only man who earns his living working out in the open air on his farm.
    When we see the crows flying very high it is a sign that we are to have fine weather. If the sun sets with a glow of red light in the evening the weather is to be very fine. Another sign of good weather is when the school windows appear to have a golden colour when the sun is setting in the evening.
    If white lines appear straight down from the top of the sky there will be rain in a very short time. Strong bitter winds are another sign of rain. The frog is a very good sign of the weather. When he is of a black colour there is to be wet weather and when he is of a brown colour there will be fine weather. When the Slieve Aughty mountains appear near to us the weather will be very severe.
    When we see the wild geese flying from the north high up in the sky we are sure to have frost that night. When the smoke goes straight up into the sky from the chimney the weather is going to be frosty. If the sky is clouded and gloomy we are to have a heavy fall of snow. When a storm is approaching the goats are the first to know of it. They come down from the hills and seek shelter in the farmhouses. When we see the goats keep high up on the hills we can be sure of a fine spell.
    Laurence Kilkenny, Ballyturick, Kiltormer, Ballinasloe.
    Laurence Kilkenny