Scoil: Cill Tormóir (Kiltormer) (Buachaillí)

Cill Tormóir, Co. na Gaillimhe
Pádhraic Ó Muineacháin

cure corns. Long ago the old people used those when no other remedies were available.
    Agustin Lyons, Ardranny, Kiltormer, Ballinasloe, Co. Galway.
  2. The Potato Crop
    My father sows about three acres of potatoes on his farm every year. My father prepares the ground. He ploughs it in the Winter time and leaves it so until the Spring to let the frost and snow act upon the soil. Nearly all the potatoes in the district are sowed in drills except in lea land. Potatoes grow better in ridges in that kind of land. When the Spring comes my father brings out the horses and the spring harrow and harrows the ground a couple of times. Then he second ploughs it. He harrows it again and rolls it. Then the clay is fine and he opens the drills. He opens the drills with a double mould-board plough. When he has the drills opened he spreads manure along the drills. Then we spread the slits along on the manure. My father
    Laurence Kilkenny
    Béal Átha an tSiúraic, Co. na Gaillimhe