Scoil: Cill Tormóir (Kiltormer) (Buachaillí)

Cill Tormóir, Co. na Gaillimhe
Pádhraic Ó Muineacháin

1. Local Landlords.
    The name of the landlords who were in possession of this district long ago were the Eyres. They came here after the Cromwellian war in 1653. Samuel Eyre of Eyrecourt was the son of Col. John Eyre. Stratford Eyre was Govenor of Galway. It was after him that Eyre Square in Galway got it's name.
    The Eyres were cruel landlords. After the famine here in Ireland they evicted the tenants who were unable to pay their rent. Once when they were evicting a family there was a dead man in the house. The Eyres removed the corpse to the dung-heap together with the contents of the house. Sometime afterwards this landlord died. The hearse came to remove the corpse to the graveyard. When the corpse was placed in the hearse the horses would not pull it. After a while a large white worm came up from the ground where the horses were standing and crept into the grass. Then the horses drew the hearse from the spot.
    There is a holy well at the back of the village which is called St. Patrick's well. Eyre of Eyreville closed this well so that the people could not get any water out of it. Next day one of the rooms in his house was flooded with water. He had to go back and open the well again. No sooner had he the well opened than the water disappeared out of the room. Nobody ever attempted to close the well since.
    Michael Doorhy, Graveshill, Kiltormer, Ballinasloe, Co. Galway.
    Michael Doorhy