Scoil: Cill Tormóir (Kiltormer) (Buachaillí)

Cill Tormóir, Co. na Gaillimhe
Pádhraic Ó Muineacháin

1. Signs of the Weather
    The farmer always works out in the open air and all his work depends on the sort of weather we are having. On account of that he is always on the look out for fine weather and wet weather.
    The most changes take place in the season of Winter because in that season the weather does not continue the same for a long period. Sometimes there is snow, frost and rain and wind. In Spring the weather gets milder and softer, as everything seems to start a new life. In Summer the weather is warm and dry and all the animals and birds enjoy a new life. The birds in the forests in the month of June seem to sing "June time, tune time".
    Before rain the curlews leave their homes in the bog and go to the upland and they are to be heard whistling loudly. Very black clouds are to be seen moving in the sky and the air is very dull and heavy. The wind usually blows from the hills to the south-west off us. There are a number of blue beams to be seen down to the sea from the sum about three days before rain, and the animals gather together in shelter and turn their backs to the wind. The flies fly very low and the swallows fly low to catch them. When the soot falls down the chimney the people say it is the sign of rain. When the sun goes down behind a bank of
    clouds in the west it is the sign of rain also. When the flames in the fire are of a blue colour or when the mountains appear very near us and are of a bright colour as is if they were on the fire. Rain is vapour that falls from the sky to the earth in the form of drops and this vapour is taken up in the