Scoil: Cill Tormóir (Kiltormer) (Buachaillí)

Cill Tormóir, Co. na Gaillimhe
Pádhraic Ó Muineacháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    scissors to cut the cloth. Then he has a thimble and needles and thread. He has a big iron for pressing the cloth. This iron is called a goose. He has also a sewing machine for stitching the cloth.
    Most of the shirts the people wear now are bought in the shop. Formerly the women bought the material and made the shirts at home. The shirts for the men are bought in the shop. The stuff the women buy to make the shirts from is flannel.
    Bernie Flaherty, Ardranny, Kiltormer, Ballinasloe.
  2. The Local Patron Saint
    The Saint that is connected with Kiltormer is Saint Patrick. There is a holy well a short distance from the village and it is called Saint Patrick's Well to the present day. When Saint Patrick was teaching the faith to the people of Kiltormer he baptised them at that well and it is said that he afterwards blessed it. He also blessed a tree that is growing beside the well. It is supposed to be a very old tree and it is growing all the time. The only support it has to keep it up is a light thin bark at the butt and the top of it is a big branch. There were two big trees knocked by a storm but there was no damage done to this tree. People come from different districts to do stations around this and the well once a year.
    Micheal Greaney, Kiltormer, Ballinasloe.
    Michael Greaney