Scoil: Cill Tormóir (Kiltormer) (Buachaillí)

Cill Tormóir, Co. na Gaillimhe
Pádhraic Ó Muineacháin

1. A storm
    The big storm arose at ten o'clock on 12th February in the year 1903. It blew from the South-East at first and then it changed to the West and it was then it did the harm. During the evening the sky was bright and wild looking and then the wind arose very high and suddenly.
    It did such destruction that the ruins of the houses which it blew down are still to be seen through the country. The horns were cut off the cattle by the slates which were blown from the houses, and some of the cattle were even killed. It knocked the dwelling houses. The tree were knocked across the road and they killed many people who were passing.
    In some places where there were trees growing it the graveyard it blew them down, and their roots removed the corpses and blew them out of the graveyard. It uprooted the trees and brought the corpses on the roots of them.
    2. próisis agus feiniméin
    Augustine Lyons