Scoil: Cill Tormóir (Kiltormer) (Buachaillí)

Cill Tormóir, Co. na Gaillimhe
Pádhraic Ó Muineacháin

1. A Story
    Once there were two little boys named Jack and Billy. They were twins and they were so much alike that you would not know one from the other. They had only one suit of clothes so they could go to school every second day.
    One day Billy went to school without Jack and the master asked him where was Jack that he was not at school. Billy answered that they had lost one suit of clothes and they could go to school only every second day. The master said that he could get him a suit of clothes if he answered the following three questions. "What was the weight of the moon?" "What was the depth of the sea?" and "what was in your master's mind?"
    He went home and he told the story to Jack but he himself could not answer the questions. Then Jack said he knew the answer and that he would go to school the next day. When he entered the school next morning the master asked him the questions. He asked him what was the weight of the moon, and Jack said four quarters, one cwt. He asked him what was the depth of the sea, and Jack said the throw of a stone, because when a stone is thrown in, it goes to the bottom and that is the depth of it. He asked him what was in his master's mind, and Jack replies, "Oh, it's well I know what is in my
    AT0922: The Shepherd Substituting for the Priest Answers the King's Questions
    Augustine Lyons