Scoil: Cill Tormóir (Kiltormer) (Buachaillí)

Cill Tormóir, Co. na Gaillimhe
Pádhraic Ó Muineacháin

1. Festival Customs
    It is an old custom every St. Brigid's Day to make crosses of straw and hang them up on the rafters of the house inside the door. Another custom was to go to the potato pit and get one of the potatoes and leave it up on the rafter of the house also. It would remain there until the time for the sowing of the potatoes comes. Then it will be the first potato to be planted.
    On Shrove Tuesday there is a great feast held in every house. The chief dish is pan-cakes. There is a ring put in a pan-cake and whoever gets the ring when eating it is supposed he will be married when lent comes again. The reason why people have this feast is that the next day will be the beginning of Lent and all during that time there will be nothing but prayer and fasting. So everyone has a feast on that night because it will be a long time again before they have a feast.
    Chalk Sunday is the Sunday before lent. On that day all the little boys and girls go around with chalk and they mark all the men and women that are not married. Then when other people see the mark of chalk on their backs they know they are not married.
    On twelfth night when people are saying the rosary they light twelve candles. Every member of the family picks his candle and he watches it to see if it will be the last to burn out. It is said that the person who owns the candle that is burned out first will be the first to die. The person who
    Michael Greaney