Scoil: Cill Tormóir (Kiltormer) (Buachaillí)

Cill Tormóir, Co. na Gaillimhe
Pádhraic Ó Muineacháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    It was customary long ago for children to fly kites. The kite was made by their father too. He made it with three pieces of stick in the shape of a triangle. Then he got a piece of cloth the same shape and nailed it on to this frame. When he had this done he got a long piece of twine and tied it to the end of it. Then on a windy day they had great fun flying it. It's a great pastime for children.
    Micheal Greaney, Kiltormer, Ballinasloe.
  2. Lucky Days
    Many people believe that it is unlucky to being work on certain days. The day after Garland Sunday was supposed to be the lucky day for digging new potatoes. If any person started to dig potatoes before that they would be no good. The beginning of the week was supposed to be the lucky day to change into a new house.The lucky day to begin ploughing is Friday. If any person began to plough on Monday he would never finish the work. The day of the week on which the year begins is supposed to be the lucky day for anyotne to get married. If new Year's day fell on Wednesday, every Wednesday in the year was supposed to be lucky for
    Laurence Kilkenny