Scoil: Cill Tormóir (Kiltormer) (Buachaillí)

Cill Tormóir, Co. na Gaillimhe
Pádhraic Ó Muineacháin

1. Signs of the Weather.
    It is said that there is no one in the world who knows the signs of the weather better than the farmer, because he is the only man who earns his living working out in the open air on his farm. If he does not get the weather to suit his work he will make no profit on his farm that year. So he must know all the signs of the weather he can. He must know when it will be fine and when it will be wet. It is said when the wind blows from the hills near Loughrea we will have very heavy rain. Also when the air is very still and the clouds very black in the west there will be rain. Another sign of rain is when the sky is red around the sun in the evening.
    In winter we have frost and snow. We know frost is near when we see a great number of stars in the sky at night. Another sign of frost is the air is very cold and the trees still. Also when the sun goes down in the west very red and great rays of light shining out of it. If you see the new moon turned on it's side we will have very hard frost. Also when you hear the train about six miles away from the station we will have frost.
    When the wind blows from the north we will have snow. When the dog makes his bed beside the fire and if it is very hard to put
    Michael Greany