Scoil: Cill Tormóir (Kiltormer) (Buachaillí)

Cill Tormóir, Co. na Gaillimhe
Pádhraic Ó Muineacháin

1. Butter-Making
    We have a churn at home in our house. It is a head over heels one. It is round and shaped like a barrel. When in use it rests on a stand. There is a handle on the side of it and when we are churning we twist this handle and the churn goes round about. The milk hits against the side of the churn and in this way it is churned.
    My mother does the churning about twice a week. First she gets about two gallons of milk and puts it in the churn. She puts a few drops of holy water in along with the milk. Then she closes the lid. She twists the handles slowly and in a quarter of an hour it is churned. If a stranger came into the house he would not leave without taking a dash of the churn. Long ago it is said that people had the power of taking butter and it is said that if they take a dash of the churn it will kill that power. When the butter is churned my mother takes it up into a butter-dish and puts salt in it. My mother mixes the salt through it with the butter-pads. Then she makes it into a nice block and works designs on it.
    Laurence Kilkenny, Ballyturick, Kiltormer, Ballinasloe.
    Laurence Kilkenny