School: Ballyhurst, Tipperary (roll number 4562)

Ballyhusty, Co. Tipperary
Stás, Bean Uí Fhloinn

1. (continued from previous page)
    people used to make the bread with treacle and stout if they hadn't any milk. It was the custom to kill a fowl for St Martins Day and spill the blood on the doorstep. They used to make little cakes which they called Dumplings and put them on the Gibleto of a goose boiling. They used to make them with flour and onions and salt and pepper and wet them with some milk and make them into little cakes. They used to stuff a goose with potatoes and onions and bread-crumbs and currants in it. When tea was introduced first they thought it a great treat. The first time they got it was at Christmas. They left it to the old woman of the house to cook it. The people were gone to Mass and when they came back they were all around the table eating the tea leaves.
    1. products
    Mary Ryan