Scoil: Ballyhurst, Tipperary (uimhir rolla 4562)

Ballyhusty, Co. Tipperary
Stás, Bean Uí Fhloinn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    there in olden days. Other fields on Mr Twomeys farm are called, "The Cross field," "The Sandpit field", "The Bull field", "The Cottage field which is at the back of our house, "The house field" Solmons field, which is so called because the fort of Solmon is in the field, and "The Inch field" which is so called because it is long and narrow.
  2. My Grand uncle William OBrien Corkhill Dundrum was coming hoe after a ramble one night and it was very late. He passed through a field which had always the reputation of being airy, and, as he was passing through it he heard a football match being played but he could see nothing. He listened to it for a while and as fear had overtaken him he set out for home which was about 350 yds ahead but, to his amazment found that he couldnt find the gap which led to the other field and so he was kept out all night till