School: Ballyhurst, Tipperary (roll number 4562)

Ballyhusty, Co. Tipperary
Stás, Bean Uí Fhloinn

1. (continued from previous page)
    month. The fair starts at the dawn of day during the winter months and during the summer months about six o clock. The majority of the animals at the fair consists of young cattle of 1 and 2 years old. Sheep are also sold on the same day and also young pigs and sows and bonhams. The fair is generally over about 12 o clock. The cattle fair is held in the fair green which adjoins the railway station. The sheep fair is held in the New Street from Rickham's Monument to the Abbey gates. Cattle of 1 year old and under 1 year are sold in the Main Street and Bridge Street. The older cattle and cows are sold in the fair green. The fair of Tipperary is one of the best fairs in Ireland.
    Annie O'Doherty Ballyhurst Tipperary.
    age 9 years