School: An Clochar, Port Omna

Portumna, Co. Galway
An tSr. M. Lorcáin

1. Lord Clanrickarde who owned most of the estates in Portumna and Loughrea was one of the most hard-hearted landlords ever known locally. Lord Clanrickarde did not personally manage his estate and so the many evictions were carried out by his agent - Mr. Tener. This agent who lived in Portumna Castle had to be constantly guarded by police on account of the many threats made on his life.
    If the tenant failed to pay the rent at a certain date the agent and bailiff and police arrived in force and prepared to evict him. The tenant and most of the neighbours were gathered together waiting for them with the house barricaded. A fight or "melee" as it was then called ensued, the soldiers always
    Ita Keighrey
    Glynn