School: Drumkeelanmore (roll number 12525)

Drumkeelan More, Co. Leitrim
Mary Mc Rann

1. About fifty years ago there lived quite convenient to this school in the townland of Lustia a man named Tommy Greenan who wove linen for the country-side around.
    He had a large hand loom made of wood and with this he wove the linen. It was six feet in length and he used to stretch the thread on it.
    Each thread was greased with butter and then it was put on the loom. If it was not greased the loom would go on fire.
    He had a lot of needles in this loom and he used to weave them in and out through the threads and in this way he made the cloth.
    When the cloth was woven
    Thomas Patrick Shanley