School: Drumkeelanmore (roll number 12525)

Drumkeelan More, Co. Leitrim
Mary Mc Rann

1. Long ago flax growing was as common as oats growing is now.
    First of all the soft boggy ground was tilled and flax seed was sown in it. When it grew there came a flower on it which was let ripen, then it was pulled and step in a bog hole for a week. It was taken out of the bog hole after that time and spread on the bank for a week to dry. After that it was brought home and set in front of the fire to dry again.
    Then it was beetled, scutched, and hackled. There was always a big dance for the scutchers.
    Then it was in two parts flax and tow. The tow was carded and spun. The flax was also spun by the women and made into thread which was brought to the weavers who wove it into cloth. The cloth was brought home boiled, bleached and made into articles for household duty.
    Rosaleen Woods
    Cornacranaghy, Co. Leitrim