School: Drumkeelanmore (roll number 12525)

Drumkeelan More, Co. Leitrim
Mary Mc Rann

1. Once upon a time there lived a man in Co Cavan named McCarthy. He had one brother who had a job in Sligo. He worked for three years and then had £200 saved. He then decided to come home and work with his brother on the land. When the both got together they did not do much work but they spent all the money. When they had all the money gone they had to start to work.
    Then one day some body told them that there was a ghost in the fort near by and that he kept a bag of gold with him where ever he went. The two men thought if they got the bag of gold they would never need to work. One night at 12 o'clock they saw a light in the fort so they went over. When they got there they could see nothing but a big dog which ran them. After that they decided to work and they never went to the fort to look for the gold.
    Dorothy Booth
    Drumcong, Co. Leitrim