School: Drumkeelanmore (roll number 12525)

Drumkeelan More, Co. Leitrim
Mary Mc Rann

1. Once upon a time there was a giant who set three tasks and any one who succeeded in these tasks got half his kingdom and a room of gold. The three tasks were, First to cut a tree and every chip that knocked off the tree three were added to it. Second to dig a well and every spadeful that was dug three spadefuls that was dug three spadefulls were added to it. Thirdly to fill the well with water and every bucket that was thrown in was thrown out again.
    Anyone who tried these tasks and did not succeed was beheaded. The men started out to try the tasks. After a time they came to a river. At the river sat an old woman who craved to get accross The two elder men laughed at her but the youngest took pitty on her and carried her across. When he was in the middle he fell in and was covered with dirt. After a while he caught up to his brothers who laughed at him.
    When he was passing a wood he heard
    Thomas Mc Keeon