School: Drumkeelanmore (roll number 12525)

Drumkeelan More, Co. Leitrim
Mary Mc Rann

1. Birds may be divided into two different sets, land birds and water birds.
    Some of the most common is the robin, the wren, the thrush, the lark, the pigeon, the black bird, the crow, the mag, the cuckoo, the swallow, the swan, the wild duck and the water hen.
    The robin which is a little grey bird with a red breast. She builds her nest in a ditch and lines with hair and feathers there she lays her eggs.
    The wren is a brown bird, she also builds her nest in a ditch and lines it with moss and feathers. She is the king of the birds since the day that she got on the eagle's and when the eagle was up very high she flew up above her. Then the eagle cursed her and said, "that you may never fly and higher than a whin bush" so the wren was king of the birds but she never flew any higher than a whin bush.
    Dorothy Booth
    Drumcong, Co. Leitrim