School: Drumkeelanmore (roll number 12525)

Drumkeelan More, Co. Leitrim
Mary Mc Rann

1. Churning nowadays is not so hard or diffiult a task as it was in our Grandmother's time. At the present day as a rule people only churn once a week just as much cream as is sufficient to produce enough butter for the use of the home each week. Our Grandmothers had a more tedious and severe task in churning.
    First of all it was milk pails were used for collecting the milk, these pails had to be scoured white with sand put on a sand wisp. (no scrubbing brushes then) The hoops on the pails were also polished, it was by the side of some stream this was done. After this the pails were scalded with boiling water then rinsed with cold, and left out int he air for a considerable time. If the churning was not made before the sun got up high the butter wouls be spoiled useless for packing. When the churning was
    Mary Ellen Whelan
    Drumgorman, Co. Leitrim