School: Drumkeelanmore (roll number 12525)

Drumkeelan More, Co. Leitrim
Mary Mc Rann

1. My townland is Cornacranaghy. It is situated in the Parish of Drumshanbo.
    It consists of about one hundred and thirty acres of land the greater part of it hilly still it is fertile and is easily cultivated and produces good crops.
    There is a wood and a small lake in it and from the lake there runs a river which separates this townland from the townland of Mohercreevia.
    There are three spring-wells in it which supplies very good water and about two or three families bring water from each of them.
    Five families reside in it now. In years gone by there was was another family whose name was Tom McKeon but he is not living there now. A man whose name is J J Gunning bought the land and the house is used as a byre.
    There was another family whose name was Beirne and J J Gunning bought their land also.
    Cornacranaghy, Co. Leitrim