School: Drumkeelanmore (roll number 12525)

Drumkeelan More, Co. Leitrim
Mary Mc Rann

1. My townland is called Townacurry and is situated in the parish of Gowel. My uncle owns all the townland except one field in which two cottages are built. Two families live in it at present, long ago there lived two families more in it, namely Brian Egan, and Danny Flynns. Michail Lee owns all these farms now.
    It contains about sixty six acres of land which is rushy, hilly and not so easy to cultivate. Still it yields good crops and feeds good cattle.
    It is bordered on the east and west by a river, on south by a double quick and on the north by a ditch.
    Two labourers cottages are built on the lands and about a half acre goes to each cottage. One of these is vacant at the present time.
    A lane runs from the main road to the houses.
    There is one spring well on the land.