School: Drumkeelanmore (roll number 12525)

Drumkeelan More, Co. Leitrim
Mary Mc Rann

1. Some hundred years ago a hare travelled the country and destroyed cabage and all plats which she got.
    One Sunday evening all the boys and men said the would hunt her. The chase started at daybreak next morning and lated till night fall when boys and dogs were about to stop the hare started in another direction which she had not done before. She turned for a little cottage in which an old woman lived and nobody knew her, as everybody though she past it but she was not seen anymore. Two of the crowd went in to the cottage and the old woman was spinning and they asked her if she saw a hare passing but she said she did not. The people often hunted the hare after that and each time she disappeared at the cottage. It was noticed that anybody that injured her the got sick or some bad fell upon them. The went to the pirest and told him about the hare, the priest read an office and told the people not to hunt the hare until two black dog without a white hair in them and said they were the only ones that
    Margaret Doherty
    Drumkeelan, Co. Leitrim