School: Drumkeelanmore (roll number 12525)

Drumkeelan More, Co. Leitrim
Mary Mc Rann

1. There was a Catholic man and a Protesant man once on a ship together and they were discussing their religion. The Catholic wanted the Protesant to become a Catholic and that he would baptize him but he would not. So the Catholic took him and dipped him under the water and when he took him up he asked him would he become a Catholic but he refused. He put him down again and he left him in the water for a long time and then he asked him would he let him baptize and he consented. So he baptized him and let him down under the water altogether and said "Go down now lest you might change your mind when you would get up".
    Rosaleen Woods
    Cornacranaghy, Co. Leitrim