School: Drumkeelanmore (roll number 12525)

Drumkeelan More, Co. Leitrim
Mary Mc Rann

1. There is a holy well called Lassar about nine miles from here. It is situated about a mile outside the town of Keadue on the shore of a lough, and there are trees all around it. Every year there is a special day on which people visit this well and there are cures to be got from it.
    When you go to the well you say some prayers as five paters and aves and the creed and you say those at a tree and when you have finished you walk back to the well and you take a drink of the water. This is usually done three times.
    There is a tree over the well and when you are leaving it is customary to leave something on this tree such as a button, a hair slide, a penny, a medal or something like that.
    There are four pillars stuck in the ground and a flat stone
    Rosaleen Woods