School: Drumkeelanmore (roll number 12525)

Drumkeelan More, Co. Leitrim
Mary Mc Rann

1. Over half a century ago there was a man named Francis Rodican, a cousin of Daddy's who lived in Crummy.
    In those days the Landlords were very keen in having the rents collected by the 1st of November. If not paid on that date he would serve a six days notice on this tenants and and then issue a process. It was well known in the Crummy district that the Cornabrone tenants had paid no rents so they were all on the look out of the process Server, named McCullagh who lived about a mile above Keshcarrigan.
    This man Francis Rodican thought it well to take the Cornabrone folk with surprise and dressing in
    Mary Ellen Whelan