School: Drumkeelanmore (roll number 12525)

Drumkeelan More, Co. Leitrim
Mary Mc Rann

1. My mother told me a funny story about three brothers named Nangles who lived in the townland of Muhran about quarter of a mile to the north of Drumshanbo.
    They were very tall, strong men and very often had a row among themselves. One time they started an argument about strength. Each man said he was the strongest and they decided to settle the argument some way.
    In all the old houses there was a half loft int he kitchen and after much thinking they decided to bring the donkey into the kitchen and whoever would succeed in putting him up on the loft would be undountedly the strongest man.
    They got him in and after nearly a days hard work one of them succeeded in getting him up on the loft and the three agreed that the man who put him up was the strongest.
    Mary Ellen Whelan
    Drumgorman, Co. Leitrim