School: Drumkeelanmore (roll number 12525)

Drumkeelan More, Co. Leitrim
Mary Mc Rann

1. There are many pishogues about cattle and calves:-
    A red cloth is tied on the cows tail when her times is up lest she might be overlooked. There was a cut put in a calf's tail the first Friday after it is calved lest it might die.
    When the hide of cow is sold, metal is bought with the money for it is said that no other cow will die as the metal is supposed to be blessed.
    Long ago when a cow would calve before she would be milked a burning coal would be brought out in the tongs and put all round her three times in the name of the father, son and holy ghost, and then it was put up her back down between her legs and under her udder this was done three times with the same prayer as before to prevent the butter being taken.
    Mary Ellen Whelan
    Drumgorman, Co. Leitrim