School: Drumkeelanmore (roll number 12525)

Drumkeelan More, Co. Leitrim
Mary Mc Rann

1. The following is one of Jimbo Shanley's stories which my father told me. He was in Kesh one day and he wanted money very badly. He was thinking for a long time what he would do to get some and at last he went in to some house and he began talking about the works of God. There was a big clock hanging on the wall called a wag-of-the-wall. There was a man int he house and Jimbo said to him "there is one thing a man cannot do," "what is it"? the other man asked. "I dare you" said Jimbo stand in front of that clock for an hour and say "Here it goes, there it goes" without ever stopping. "I bet you a pound I will" said the man "Put down you pound" said Jimbo. The man put down the pound and started saying "here it goes, there it goes" and Jimbo lifted the pound and went off with it, and when the hour was up the man said "now did'nt I do it, and
    Rosaleen Woods
    Cornacranaghy, Co. Leitrim