School: Réidh Ghlas (roll number 14853)

Knockardtry, Co. Kerry
Pártholán Ó Dálaigh

1. We have cow doctors yet. Some of them are very good and have saved many cattle. They are out all the day and night and get little sleep when the cows are calving. Years ago a man named Dinreen from Rathmore side went all over this country curing horses. He used to say he had strange ponies. He used to make up bottles and doses. In one place the horse died and the owner said he was poisoned and wanted to hit him with a blackthorn stick. Dinreen told him wait and that he would should him he had great power. He w[?] pippering, indread
    He got a worm and said he would make any snail stay in a circle. He would make with his finger. They all tried but the worm came out. Dinreen then wet his finger and put it into his pocket and made a ring and no worm came outside it. A gay lad watched him and his pocket and when he took off his coat what did he find but a bag of salt and the cat was out of the bag then. They cleared him then and told the police and he wasnt he[?]d of around here any more.
    Mary Hickey
    Mary Sullivan