School: Réidh Ghlas (roll number 14853)

Knockardtry, Co. Kerry
Pártholán Ó Dálaigh

1. There was many old heroes in the district Philip céad bó was living in brócán. He had a hundred cows. He used to steal alot of and cattle from the English and when the poor people would get up in the morning they would find two or three fat sheep outside the door. He was very good to the poor. Bill Connor of Castleisland was a famous weight thrower he could throw the half hundred with his one hand. He was also a great weight lifter. Tom Reidy Knock-nagoshel was a great runner. He could run eight miles an hour.
    Michael Kane Knockbrack was a famous jumper over six feet high. Jack Connell Knocknagoshel was a great mower. He got up one morning very early and he went out without his breakfast and he mowed two acres of hay. There was a man going along the road and he asked him was he going to the sports in Tralee and he said he would if he had the hay mowed for his brecfast and he went to the sports.
    Mary Hickey
    Kate Horan