School: Réidh Ghlas (roll number 14853)

Knockardtry, Co. Kerry
Pártholán Ó Dálaigh

1. In olden times used make their own clothes out of wool. They were many of the people able to make them especially in Kerry in the Gaeltact, in Galway and in Donegal. Every house was not without a spinning wheel and a mould for making Candles The home made clothes were very warm and there was great sale for them always. The chief colour the clothes used tur was into a fark-brownish bundle cloth. This is how the old people made the clothes. First the boy would bring the sheep and wash them Then they let the sheep inside in the house for one night to let them to dry. Then they would shear the sheep. Then they would wash and clean the wool. Then they would comb it between their fingers to pick out all the dirt Then they would get two cards made for that purpose and they would comb the wool with one card and hold it with the other until it is very soft
    Then they used roll it into rolls and they would get the spinning wheel which is like a big wheel on a stand made of iron like that of a cabbage cutter and the spin it into thread. All these little threads used be put together and used be spun again in the machine and then the thread would be stronger. Then they would win the thread into balls Then they get yellow root and boil it in a pot and throw the wool into the pot then its colour would turn dark-brown. Then they would carry the dyed wool to the weaver