School: Réidh Ghlas (roll number 14853)

Knockardtry, Co. Kerry
Pártholán Ó Dálaigh

1. In May they washed and sheared the sheep Then they combed the wool and put it on the floor and combed it into a clean cloth they took it to the mill and cared it then got a woolen wheel and spinned it. They made balls of it and warped it they carried it to the weaver and weaved it they made clothes out of it such as stockings and other things. They mixed black wool and white wool togather stockings. They had a certain field for setting flax when they pulled the flax. and tied it in bundles and carried it to a hole of water and buried it there and left it there for nine days. they spread it in a field they gathered it in bundles and dried it they put it on the floor and pounded it they made cavúns of it. The cloved it with a cloven tongs they wound it up in the winding blade they make hanks of it and boiled it and bleech it when it was bleached they made it in balls they got warping frames and warped it
    Katty Greaney
    Nora Horan