School: Réidh Ghlas (roll number 14853)

Knockardtry, Co. Kerry
Pártholán Ó Dálaigh

1. The famine began on 1845 and ended on 1847. It was caused by the failure of the potatoe crop. The potatoe became the chief food of the Irish people about the year 1700. Ever since that time a failure of the potatoe crop always meant misery and starvation. 4,000,000 people died with the hunger.
    They had to go out and bring in weeds and sea-weeds to eat. They used to boil them with salt and they used to live on them without a potatoe to eat along with them.
    1846 and 1847 was far more terrible than the last. Roads and fields towns and villages were thronged with dead people and people dying. All the people were broken-hearted because they had nothing to eat and nothing to give to there children to eat.
    Helen Enright
    Ellen Curtin