School: Réidh Ghlas (roll number 14853)

Knockardtry, Co. Kerry
Pártholán Ó Dálaigh

1. Many heroes were known in the past around this parish. They were good runners, jumpers, weight-throwers mowers and lifters. Donoghue from Mount Eagle was a famous runner in the Penal Laws. He stayed in a little hut between the hills and one day he was chased from Mount Eagle to the river Blackwater in Cork. Men, horses and hounds were on all sides of him except the East. He climbed the high mountains in a hurry and ran as hard as he could towards the Blackwater and the blood hounds were chasing madly after. After a long battle he reached the Blackwater and jumped it. It was about twenty-five feet in breadth and the hounds could not pursue him then. There was a woman on the opposite bank spreading clothes on a line. "That was a good jump," she said to him. "But you did not see the run I had to it, Mam" said Donoghue and ran off. He was also noted for his courage. One day he crouched down behind the ditch when an English general was coming along riding on one of the quickest horse that could be got, and Donoghue thought if he cut the two hind legs off the mare he would be safe. There was a stream near by and the horse started