School: Réidh Ghlas (roll number 14853)

Knockardtry, Co. Kerry
Pártholán Ó Dálaigh

1. There are many forts in the locality. They are called "Lios", which means a fort. There are four forts in the neighbourhood in Bally Mac Adam, in Cragg and two in Knockardtry. They are of a round shape. Two of them are within view of each other. There is a round hole in the middle of the fort and it is said that it is the fairies that made it to keep their crocks of gold and the gold is covered with a large flat stone to prevent anyone from getting it. Under the stone also is the magic spectacles. One night night a man picked a stick from a tree in a fort and put it as a linspen for the wheel. When he put it in he found the horse could not move. The horse had its ears cocked and would not stir He took out the "cipin" again and put it back into the fairy fort where he found it. Then he could go again. Long ago three men, Patrick Henry, Con Reidy and Jack Reidy searched for gold at the dead hour of the night. They got up at twelve o'clock and the got lanterns and spades and shovels and a "crobar" and the went to the fort. They took some whisky to warm them and to put them in good spirit. They dug in the small hole in the middle with all their might and they heard a noise. None of them were supposed to speak to each other while searching but one of them screeched that a fairy was after him and the three of them ran leaving the spades and shovels, crobars and lanterns in the fort. Next day they cut a blackthorn