School: Réidh Ghlas (roll number 14853)

Knockardtry, Co. Kerry
Pártholán Ó Dálaigh

1. One night as it was getting late and a man was comming home from town, It was getting very dark and on his way home he should pass a fort where there used to be fairies. The land in which the fort was belonged to Thomas Walsh near fordal. The man was Thomas Walsh himself and he had great courage and he was very fond of gold. Then he thought that if he followed her into the fort that he would be able to get a share of the gold from her. But there used be crying and barking of dogs heard there often and moretimes lights seen there and he said that it might not be right to go in. After a while he picked a black thorn stick and said he would go in no matter who was inside. He often heard that if you did nothing to them they would give you some of their gold, At last he went into the fort and who did he meet there but a beggar-woman who went into the fort to stay there for the night. Then he took her into his house which was not far away and gave her a good supper and he kept her for that night.
    AT0503: The Gifts of the Little People
    Languages