School: Réidh Ghlas (roll number 14853)

Knockardtry, Co. Kerry
Pártholán Ó Dálaigh

1. Long ago people had different food to now Potatoes was the chief food they used, in 1845 the old Irish people nearly died with the hunger because of the potatoe failure. They used to eat raw turnips weed's and sea weeds was the most they had to eat.
    Some years later the times got a bit better and they used to use yellow gruel and milk in the morning Potatoes and salt for there dinner, Milk and squares for there supper.
    They used have to sell their own eggs and their own butter for to make the rents was, The rents were very big in olden times and they were not able to pay them.
    1. products
    Helen Enright