School: Réidh Ghlas (roll number 14853)

Knockardtry, Co. Kerry
Pártholán Ó Dálaigh

1. The famine spread throughout Ireland in 1847. It was called black '47 because people fell before the black death in thousands. There was a poorhouse i Castleisland in 1847 and it is believed that seven-eight of the whole population of Castleisland was reduced to about a half of a thousand. Once a woman was making soup in Castleisland for the people and she fell into the boiling soup and she was burned to atoms before the Chief man found her. They took her out and all the people drank the soup. It was the English who build the poorhouses so as the Irish Catholics would turn Protestants and anyone who drank the soup would be called soupers. Gos Horan one day gave yellow meal to a man that was poor. But that man was an English spy and the next day the soldiers came a dragged the man out and tied him to the car in the backyard with his own reins and then they got his own whip and lashed him until he was bleeding profusely. Then they threw him into his home and shut the gate after them and fired volleys at his home to frighten him. After about a week the man was better again. He had a great friend and the enemy wanted to kill his friend and one day he came in and tried to get Andy who was the other Irishman's friend. Andy ran under the bed and the English officer when