School: Réidh Ghlas (roll number 14853)

Knockardtry, Co. Kerry
Pártholán Ó Dálaigh

1. There are not many church-yards around here. Some of them are closed up. There are many stories about churches, you should not take anything out of a church. There are alot of tombs in some churches. Long ago there was a church in Brosna. There was a woman Kitty Leen dead about a week and they never and they never gave away her clothes. One night her brother was passing the church and she appeared to him and she asked him why didn't they give away her clothes and he said he thought they had given them away and she told him to give them and they did she never appeared to him again and he never passed the church anymore.
    One day a man thought that a woman was dead and they went for putting her into the cofin and she made a jump out of the bed and they got a fright and they thought she was magic and they never went for putting anyone into a cofin again. There are alot of flowers and grass growing in the church, and there many tombs in it. Many people were seen there and there used be praying heard there at night.
    Sheila Daly
    Mary Sheehan