School: Réidh Ghlas (roll number 14853)

Knockardtry, Co. Kerry
Pártholán Ó Dálaigh

1. Long ago there were many old mowers, runners, jumpers, and Weight lifters. Long ago there was an old mower known. His name was Timothy Brosnan he was in Meen. He used to cut two sides of hay in the day. The two sides of hay used amount to three acres. He used to get up at five o'clock and he would then have the three acres cut for ten+ o'clock at night. One day he got up at five o'clock and he cut a side of hay and went to the races to Castleisland. There was no machines in them days.
    Long ago there was a great runner known his name was Red Maurice he is still living in Brosna. He ran in every sports that was around and every place he ran he won. He ran in Brosna, Abbeyfeale, Knockagoshel, and Listowel he was a famous runner.
    Long ago there was a great weight
    Mary Mc Carthy