School: Réidh Ghlas (roll number 14853)

Knockardtry, Co. Kerry
Pártholán Ó Dálaigh

1. The people should never take any-thing out of a church. There are two very old churches near my house Kill-Banivan and Kill-Mury all the churches that was their long ago are plouged up now There were once two boys and they stole apples. out of an orched and went into the church counting the apples and the two boys were saying - let that one and this one and two apples rolled out the gate and two guards came along and took the apples and went away And one of the boys said I will take these two, and let you have the two at the gate, and the two guards tought it was the Devil talking in the church. Once an old church Kill-sarcon and it was removed to Barna. I went to the old church near my house, and I got those names. Dan-Sullivan 65 years Died July the 19-22, Tom Shanahan age 90 years Died February the nineteeth nineteen Daniel-Demsey age eighty-nine years, Died June 9-29,
    Sheila Curtin
    Mary Conour